DO NOT MISS
>>Craftwell Design Team Call 10: Apply Now! >>Check Out Our August Sponsor: Fancy Pants Designs >>Craftwell Design Team Call 10: Apply Now!

May 4, 2012

Design Team: Jennifer McCrae Week 4 Term 3


Jennifer's Locomotion...

Jennifer finishes the week with an adorable card, for a train loving guy! See how she created a 3D effect using the eCraft and Xyron's Creative station!
One of the great things about having Mischief is that I can whip out a card that looks fabulous in little-to-no time!   This is especially handy when my husband pops into the craft room and asks if I can make him a card for one of the guys down at the train club - why, sure honey..of course I will!  Then the other shoe drops!  ‘Can you make it 3D or something, train themed (of course) and I’ll need it by this Saturday morning’ (that request came on a Tuesday)...  No recipient name, no mention of it being from the ENTIRE club...not even a mention of what the occasion is!


Luckily - I’ve got Mischef and her assistant - Xyggie (the Xyron 5” Creative Station)!  So just as cool as a cucumber, I turn back around in my chair and start cutting train parts.  But what card base to make?!?!?!  The guys down at the club have already seen an exploding box and a never-ending card...and I know my husband wants to WOW them...so much pressure!  Thank goodness I still have a healthy stash of Dove Dark chocolates from my Easter basket or it could’ve gotten downright ugly in the craft room!
Its my train version of a Surprise Pop-Up Card ... or in my case a ‘how to amuse 30+ (mostly) retirement aged gentlemen for an hour’ card.  *snickers*  And in case you’re wondering...no, I didn’t forget the song that goes along with this post.  First, I wanted to build the visual in your head so you knew what to picture as your read through the lyrics.  LOL  SO!  We’ve got 30+ guys aged (roughly) 45-90, a train club and a farewell party (yeah, I finally found out the reason for the card!) all of which goes perfectly with this song:

 
"Locomotion"
-1-
Everybody's doin' a brand new dance now
(C'mon baby do the loco-motion)
I know you'll get to like it
If you give it a chance now
(C'mon baby do the loco-motion)
My little baby sister can do it with ease
It's easier than learning your a b c's
So come on, come on,
Do the loco-motion with me

You gotta swing your hips now
Come on baby, jump up, hmmm jump back
Oh well I think you got the knack


-2-
Now that you can do it
Let's make a chain now
(C'mon baby do the loco-motion)
Chug-a chug-a motion like a railway train now
(C'mon baby do the loco-motion)
Do it nice and easy now don't lose control
A little bit of rhythm and a lot of soul
So come on, come on,
Do the loco-motion with me
You gotta swing your hips now
Come on, come on,
Do the loco-motion with me
Yeah
-Kylie Minogue



Bwaaaahahaaaahaaaa!  I know its twisted, but I couldn’t resist!  I just HAD to use this song!  haaahaahaaaa  *wipes tears*  Lucky for me, the recipient got a huge kick out of this card and continue to play with it for the duration of the party. 
Here’s a shot of the inside...

This was a surprisingly easy and fast card to make; of course having an eCraft and my Xyron Creative Station made all the difference in the world!  Many thanks to both companies for bringing so much into my life without making me broke in the process...

 
And instead of typing out the how’s for this project - I’m going to direct you over to Beate John’s FABULOUS tutorial for this style card.  She did a truly wonderful job writing up this tutorial and I don’t think I could’ve done better. 

 

I hope you have a fabulous weekend Crafters!  :)

-Jennifer

Thank you Jennifer, for an adorale MALE birthday card! Didn't Jen do an amazing job?!

Let her know by leaving comment!

To see more of her tutorials, visit her personal blog here:
http://www.firestormdesigns.com/

1 comment :

  1. indeed fabulous! TFS your card and the link to Beate's post. Love your song selection, LOL!
    Have a great day
    Liz

    ReplyDelete

 
Copyright © 2014 Craftwell Blog. Designed by OddThemes - Published By Gooyaabi Templates